Anyone who has followed the recent refugee crisis will notice the
[…] created their own Exchanges, while thirty-four States utilize the
federal Exchange administered by the Department of Health and Human
Services. (p. 6).
The tax credits, which are authorized by IRC sec. 36B, are allowed to
“applicable taxpayers” who obtain health insurance through “an Exchange
established by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection
and Affordable Care act….” (p. 5). The IRS addressed the availability of
tax credits to individuals acquiring health insurance through an HHS
Exchange by adopting the definition of “Exchange” as used in an HHS
regulation, 45 CFR sec. 155.20, which provided that taxpayers are
eligible for a tax credit if they are enrolled in an Exchange which
serves the individual market, “regardless of whether the Exchange is
established and operated by a State… or by HHS….” (p. 6).
In prior proceedings, the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia granted the Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, 997 F.Supp.2d 415 (2014), and the District Court judgment was affirmed by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 4th Circuit, 759 F.3d 358 (2014).